Click here to download full programme including abstracts

To view individual presentations, click on the titles below

Monday 18 April

10.30 Welcome address
Ian Cluckie (Swansea University)

10.40 Workshop overview
Nick Clifford (King's College London) / Colin Thorne (University of Nottingham)

10.50 Virtual catchments and data keynote papers

Water and catchment data services
David Maidment (University of Texas at Austin)

Experiences with the NERC Virtual Observatory for Water
Robert Gurney (University of Reading)

11.50 River and catchment appraisal, typology and reconnaissance keynote papers

Defining ‘target’ states for river rehabilitation taking into account ecological resilience and resistance: a biogeomorphologic perspective
Dov Corenblit (Universite Paris Diderot)

Advances in river hydrogeomorphic assessment and typing and the scientific challenge of improved appreciation of river scale and heterogeneity
David Gilvear (University of Stirling), Martin Thoms (University of Canberra) and Tory Milner (University of Worcester)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Lunch ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

14.00 Altered morphodynamics keynote papers

Modelling morphological alterations
Nigel Wright (University of Leeds)

Altered morphodynamics and flood risk
Paul Bates (University of Bristol)

15.00 Challenges to integrated management keynote papers

Translating science into practice in river management
Gary Brierley (University of Auckland)

River morphological complexity and resilience: the role of plants
Angela Gurnell (Queen Mary University of London)

Challenges to integrated sediment management
Colin Thorne (University of Nottingham)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Break ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

17.00 Selected poster presentations

Linking riparian forest structure and fluvio-morphological characteristics in a gravel-bed river (Piave river-Italian alps)
Paolo Vitti (University of Padova), Luca Mao (University of Padova), Tommaso Sitzia (University of Padova), Francesco Comiti (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Emanuel Rigon (University of Padova) and Mario Lenzi (University of Padova)

Assessing physical habitat in streams; do geomorphologists and invertebrates see eye to eye?
Tory Milner (University of Worcester), David Gilvear (University of Stirling) and Nigel Willby (University of Stirling)

Spatial and temporal variations in the erodibility of fine riverine sediment
Robert Grabowski (Queen Mary University of London), Roger Wotton (University College London), Ian Droppo (National Water Research Institute, Environment Canada) and Geraldene Wharton (Queen Mary University of London)

Vertical channel instability dynamics on Welsh rivers
Hywel Griffiths (Aberystwyth University), Paul Brewer (Aberystwyth University) and Mark Macklin (Aberystwyth University)

River dynamics and morphology changes as an effect of training works, upper Odra, Poland
Agnieszka Czajka (University of Silesia)

Evolution of rivers in subsiding Sylhet basin: northeast of Bangladesh
Mamin Sarker (Center for Environmental and Geographic Information Services, Dhaka) and Jakia Akter (Center for Environmental and Geographic Information Services, Dhaka)

Impacts of dams on river bed elevation in the continental USA, 1950-2010
Louise Slater (University of St Andrews) and Michael Singer (University of St Andrews)

Sedimentation and land use dynamics on the Brahmaputra-Jamuna floodplain, Bangladesh
Nurul Islam (University of Nottingham), Colin Thorne (University of Nottingham) and Nick Mount (University of Nottingham)

Some simple tools for communicating the biophysical condition of urban rivers to support high-level discussions regarding river restoration
Lucy Shuker (Queen Mary University of London), Angela Gurnell (Queen Mary University of London) and Mike Raco (Kings College London)

Grain roughness reconnaissance using terrestrial laser scanning
David Milan (University of Gloucestershire), George Heritage (JBA Consulting) and Neil Entwistle (University of Salford)

18.00 Poster session and drinks reception

Click here to view all workshop posters

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Close ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday 19 April

09.00 Virtual catchments and data session

Modelling the impacts of future climate change on flood risk due to modified channel morphology
Tom Coulthard (University of Hull) and Jorge Ramirez (University of Hull)

Developing revised sediment targets for informing river catchment management across England and Wales
Adrian Collins (ADAS), David Sear (University of Southampton), Iwan Jones (Queen Mary University of London), Pamela Naden (CEH) and Ian Foster (University of Northampton)

Reconstruction and use of evolutionary trajectories of channel morphology
Nicola Surian (University of Padova) and Massimo Rinaldi (University of Florence)

Flood series extension using geomorphological records to identify climate and land-use signals
Mark Macklin (Aberystwth University), Paul Brewer (Aberystwth University) and Anna Jones (Aberystwth University)

Heye Bogena (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Break ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

11.00 River and catchment appraisal, typology and reconnaissance session

A new methodological framework for stream hydromorphological assessment, analysis and monitoring (IDRAIM)
Massimo Rinaldi (University of Florence), Nicola Surian (University of Padova), Francesco Comiti (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano) and Martina Bussettini (ISPRA)

The dynamically stable channel as a “reference” condition for stream restoration
Andrew Simon (USDA ARS National Sedimentation Laboratory)

River Habitat Survey: A useful tool for hydromorphological assessment?
Neil Entwistle (University of Salford), George Heritage (JBA Consulting) and David Milan (University of Gloucestershire)

The topographic signature of vegetation development along a braided river
Walter Bertoldi (Queen Mary University of London), Angela Gurnell (Queen Mary University of London) and Nick Drake (King's College London)

John Nestler (University of Iowa)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Lunch ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

13.30 Altered morphodynamics session

Altered morphodynamics in tidally-influenced rivers: re-thinking catchment management, flood risk & material fluxes
Paul Brewer (Aberystwyth University), Mark Macklin (Aberystwyth University), Marc Huband (Aberystwyth University) and Sara Rassner (Aberystwyth University)

Variability of occurrence of channel bars as an element of morphodynamics
Janet Hooke (University of Liverpool)

The role of coarse woody debris in the development of hydrogeomorphic complexity within recently deglaciated streams in Glacier Bay National Park, Alaska
Megan Klaar (University of Birmingham), Ian Maddock (University of Worcester) and Alexander Milner (University of Birmingham)

Progressive alteration of channel morphodynamics as a cumulative response to human impact: management implications of changes in channel sensitivity and resilience
Peter Downs (University of Plymouth)

Herve Piegay (CNRS)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Break ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

15.30 Challenges to integrated management session

Flood alleviation and habitat creation through aggregate extraction: examples from the Willamette River, Oregon, U.S
Janine Castro (US Fish and Wildlife Service)

Floodplain reconnection: Practical issues around a fundamental requirement
George Heritage (JBA Consulting) and Neil Entwistle (University of Salford)

Modelling the impacts of land use change for the Tone Catchment with a fully distributed model
Jong-Sook Park (Swansea University) and Ian Cluckie (Swansea University)

Humans as (dis)connecting agents in fluvial systems: geomorphic system response, sedimentological effects and possible implications for geomorphological system research
Ronald Poeppl (University of Vienna), Thomas Glade (University of Vienna) and Margreth Keiler (University of Vienna)

Ainun Nishat (BRAC University)

17.00 Field trip briefing and introduction to ST:REAM
Chris Parker (University of the West of England, Bristol)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Close ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Wednesday 20 April

09.00 - 17.00 Field trip: Taff catchment

19.00 Workshop dinner
After dinner speaker: Geoff Petts (University of Westminster)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Close ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thursday 21 April

09.00 Stakeholder/practitioner session

Applied fluvial geomorphology at the Environment Agency: a brief history and emerging research agenda
Sean Longfield (Environment Agency)

Working with natural processes to reduce flood risk in Scotland: Challenges of adopting a new approach
Roy Richardson (SEPA)

River Restoration: Developing research for practical application
Jenny Mant (River Restoration Centre)

Legislative drivers: opportunities and challenges for river management
Kevin Skinnner (Atkins Global)

Managing rivers, reducing flood risk - Advances in tools and guidance for practitioners
Paul Sayers (Sayers and Partners LLP), Mervyn Bramley (Independent), Roca, M (HR Wallingford) and Tarrant, O. (Environment Agency)

The UK's first Flooding Research Strategy
John Rees (BGS/LWEC)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Break ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

11.30 Workshop: Formalising the emerging research agendas

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Lunch ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

13.30 Workshop: New collaborations and funding opportunities

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Break ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

15.00 Workshop: Early-career researchers session

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Close ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License